2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
 

2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10 F10 Technical Topics DIY Guides & Discussions BMW F10 Coding DIY (and other Fxx models)
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-12-2013, 11:05 PM   #45
Travel4surf
Enlisted Member
 
Travel4surf's Avatar
 
Drives: code F10
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Posts: 35
iTrader: (0)

To start car without holding break down with your foot:

Change both values to, ->nicht_aktiv

CAS -> 3000 TC -> TC_STARTLOCK_BRAKE
CAS -> 3000 TC -> TC_STARTLOCK_DRIVINGREADINESS
Travel4surf is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-13-2013, 03:08 PM   #46
nugent
Captain
 
nugent's Avatar
 
Drives: f10 m5
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: san francisco

Posts: 600
iTrader: (0)

don't think i'd disable that saftey feature.
__________________
e92 m3 6MT, RS4 6MT, S4 Avant 6MT, WRX 5MT, Corsica

nugent is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-13-2013, 07:57 PM   #47
johntomferg
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 BMW M5
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Decatur, Alabama, USA

Posts: 562
iTrader: (0)

For those messing with the HUD turn signals, an interesting thing I have found is that somehow the "profiles" are linked to whether they work or not. If you program them and they seem to only work some of the time, go into the profile menu and switch to one of the other profiles (even if still named '----' by default). You'll find one where it is 'working'. Unsure if this will happen with any other settings, but figured I would share my experience.

REF:
HUD TURN SIGNALS
KOMBI -> 3008 -> HUD_PIA_BLINKER -> aktiv
KOMBI -> 3008 -> BLINKER_HUD_ENABLE -> aktiv
HU_NBT -> 3000 -> HUD_TURNSIGNAL -> aktiv
Display turn signal indicators in the HUD
johntomferg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2013, 11:53 AM   #48
jmh
Internet Crash Test Dummy
 
jmh's Avatar
 
Drives: F10 M5/F32 435xi
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Under a rock in NH

Posts: 918
iTrader: (4)

I would think some of the coding settings are tied to the profile you had activated while coding the car.
I've never confirmed/tried as I haven't used the other key yet
Now the interesting test would be if the settings would move with the profile to another car (doubt it)
__________________
13 F10 M5 Individual / Brilliant White / Extended/Full Cohiba Brown (Exec/Driver/B&O/20") / A few Euro add-ons / Stealth K40 / Upgraded B&O / ///M Performance Carbon Interior Trim / Color matched side and front grills (lightly tinted LEDs) / Akrapovic Evolution Exhaust / Hartge Springs / HRE S107
jmh is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-15-2013, 06:04 AM   #49
johntomferg
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2013 BMW M5
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Decatur, Alabama, USA

Posts: 562
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmh View Post
I would think some of the coding settings are tied to the profile you had activated while coding the car.
I've never confirmed/tried as I haven't used the other key yet
Now the interesting test would be if the settings would move with the profile to another car (doubt it)
I haven't experimented with the profile export function. Might try it today and see what the file type is. Probably a binary, but might get lucky and it be a compressed XML or something...
johntomferg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-23-2013, 07:33 AM   #50
X5Blair
Private
 
Drives: 2013 M5
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

Posts: 83
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 BMW M5  [0.00]
2010 BMW X535d  [0.00]
2011 BMW 335d  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to X5Blair
Quote:
Originally Posted by nugent
ok I figured it out. default for my car is nicht activ and werte = 1 for CAF. changing to activ automatically sets werte = 0. leave it that way and it will work.
cheers.
This worked!! Thanks!!!!
X5Blair is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-13-2014, 03:08 PM   #51
Pmarszal
New Member
 
Drives: 2011 BMW 528i
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Orange County

Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)

Hey Bimmer fans,

Real quick question, do i need to install token for E-SYS? I heard mixed answers to this. Some people say yes and some people say no if you are just coding.
Pmarszal is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-14-2014, 02:04 PM   #52
snj1013
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 528i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 537
iTrader: (1)

For VO coding, a token is not needed. Most coding is FDL coding and a token is required.
snj1013 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST