2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
 

2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10 F10 Technical Topics Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Coding 3G SIM card on board?
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-19-2012, 02:56 PM   #1
copello
New Member
 
Drives: 2012 F10 520d
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France

Posts: 28
iTrader: (0)

3G SIM card on board?

I have a 2012 520d with nav pro.
All Connected drive connections run through edge SIM card. On newer models, this SIM card is now 3G: Any one Knows if the upgrade is possible? Internet and email are so slow through edge connections.....
Tranks for the feedback!
copello is offline   France
0
Reply With Quote
      11-19-2012, 03:11 PM   #2
SamS
Brigadier General
 
SamS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 4,511
iTrader: (0)

I've never heard of an upgrade for that. Seems like it would be more involved than just swapping out SIMs, i.e. programming, maybe different hardware required, etc.
__________________
SamS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-19-2012, 03:46 PM   #3
AP
Captain
 
AP's Avatar
 
Drives: F10 530d Msport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK

Posts: 640
iTrader: (0)

I could be wrong but I thought the 3G sim was for cars with the new nav system introduced in the second half of this year.
Give how patchy 3G reception can be* , I ownder how much of an advtanage that actually turns ot to be?

* (I'm going by my blackberry coverage into London on the train every day!)
AP is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-19-2012, 05:29 PM   #4
SamS
Brigadier General
 
SamS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 4,511
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
I could be wrong but I thought the 3G sim was for cars with the new nav system introduced in the second half of this year.
Give how patchy 3G reception can be* , I ownder how much of an advtanage that actually turns ot to be?

* (I'm going by my blackberry coverage into London on the train every day!)
You are correct, the 3G SIM is standard for the new Nav introduced this summer. Which means the older system in the 2012s would probably need a lot of modification, if such a thing was at all possible.

The original poster may be better served by holding out for a complete "new" Nav retrofit, should some third party offer it, in the upcoming years.

We have excellent 3G coverage here, and pretty decent LTE coverage as well. It is is not uncommon for me to hit 40Mpbs+ on downloads via my iPhone 5!
__________________
SamS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-20-2012, 02:36 AM   #5
copello
New Member
 
Drives: 2012 F10 520d
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France

Posts: 28
iTrader: (0)

Thanks for your contribution.... Probably best to swap the entire car.....
copello is offline   France
0
Reply With Quote
      11-20-2012, 03:11 AM   #6
monogramus
Private
 
Drives: bmw
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: net

Posts: 80
iTrader: (1)

You need to change combox, about 500E.
monogramus is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      11-20-2012, 06:41 AM   #7
AP
Captain
 
AP's Avatar
 
Drives: F10 530d Msport
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: UK

Posts: 640
iTrader: (0)

just out of curiosity, where exactly is the sim?
Is it hidden away? I've no idead where it is.
AP is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-20-2012, 07:44 AM   #8
SamS
Brigadier General
 
SamS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 4,511
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by copello View Post
Thanks for your contribution.... Probably best to swap the entire car.....
Correct, unfortunately.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AP View Post
just out of curiosity, where exactly is the sim?
Is it hidden away? I've no idead where it is.

I understand it to be in the rooftop antennae aka shark fin.
__________________
SamS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-20-2012, 07:52 AM   #9
SamS
Brigadier General
 
SamS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 ActiveHybrid 3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 4,511
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by monogramus View Post
You need to change combox, about 500E.
I don't think so. Which Combox is he going to swap it out for? The new Nav hardware is not available via any 3rd party members, and likely won't be for some time.
__________________
SamS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-20-2012, 04:56 PM   #10
Dandle
Private
 
Drives: F11 530d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: West London

Posts: 80
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamS View Post
I understand it to be in the rooftop antennae aka shark fin.
The E60s sim was located in the telematics control unit I would imagine as the combox has replaced the TCU thats where it would be.
Dandle is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      11-27-2012, 11:48 PM   #11
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
 
shawnsheridan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 3,986
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
The SIM Card is located in the Combox Telematics module.

The new NBT Head Unit with 3G has the Combox built into it.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
shawnsheridan is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-17-2013, 02:49 AM   #12
izen
New Member
 
Drives: F34
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: HK

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
The SIM Card is located in the Combox Telematics module.

The new NBT Head Unit with 3G has the Combox built into it.
How can we change / insert a new SIM in the integrated Combox of the NBT? For NBT retrofit, how can we enable connected drive services such as remote access?
izen is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-06-2014, 10:30 AM   #13
m@rk
Major
 
m@rk's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 520D SE
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lincolnshire (sometimes)

Posts: 1,037
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by izen View Post
How can we change / insert a new SIM in the integrated Combox of the NBT? For NBT retrofit, how can we enable connected drive services such as remote access?
You can't

The car has something called an Intelligent Soft SIM which is actually software not hardware so unlike the SIM you have in your mobile phone, you can't just swap it out.

In theory a Soft SIM can work on any network if the network itself supports it however right now, all SIMs in all BMWs in all countries are provided by one supplier (the same applies for Audi, Jaguar LandRover, Fiat and others) and you would need to get BMW to get them to make the change (not going to happen)

As for the upgrade to 3G, this is dictated by the GSM hardware in the car and not the SIM card in use
__________________
m@rk is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-16-2014, 06:09 PM   #14
Barryoor
New Member
 
Barryoor's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 530D
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lichfield, United Kingdom

Posts: 9
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to Barryoor
Quote:
Originally Posted by m@rk View Post
You can't

The car has something called an Intelligent Soft SIM which is actually software not hardware so unlike the SIM you have in your mobile phone, you can't just swap it out.

In theory a Soft SIM can work on any network if the network itself supports it however right now, all SIMs in all BMWs in all countries are provided by one supplier (the same applies for Audi, Jaguar LandRover, Fiat and others) and you would need to get BMW to get them to make the change (not going to happen)

As for the upgrade to 3G, this is dictated by the GSM hardware in the car and not the SIM card in use
Does that mean even if I have the connected drive services I cannot change to the High speed service from Edge to 3G? I have a free 3 year subscription on a aug 2010 car with professional sat nav.
Barryoor is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-17-2014, 10:11 AM   #15
m@rk
Major
 
m@rk's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 520D SE
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lincolnshire (sometimes)

Posts: 1,037
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barryoor View Post
Does that mean even if I have the connected drive services I cannot change to the High speed service from Edge to 3G? I have a free 3 year subscription on a aug 2010 car with professional sat nav.
You are limited by the hardware fitted into the car not the network itself. I am guessing that the hardware in the car is GSM only

I am surprised however that BMW have yet moved to better hardware. We did a big announcement earlier this year for Audi who are now fitting 4G onto all new cars moving forward
__________________
m@rk is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      06-22-2014, 06:10 PM   #16
Barryoor
New Member
 
Barryoor's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 530D
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lichfield, United Kingdom

Posts: 9
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via Yahoo to Barryoor
thanks!!
Barryoor is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST