2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
 

2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10 F10 Technical Topics Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Coding Coding issues replacement CHAMP2 unit
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-18-2023, 09:11 AM   #1
rztt6
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Coding issues replacement CHAMP2 unit

Hi,

I'm helping a friend with what was diagnosed as a failed CHAMP2 unit. We picked one up at a breakers from a working car. When trying to code it to his vehicle we're getting the attached errors. His current istep is F010-11-03-511. I've downloaded and tested the coding with various versions of E-Sys and psdzdata, the current versions I have installed are 3.29 and 4.37.31.

These are the steps I'm following to code the used unit.

Connect => Read FA (VO) => Activate FA (VO) => Read SVT (VCM) => Left-Click on desired ECU => Click on "Detect CAF for SWE" => Select the CAFD from latest I-Level shown => Select OK => Right-Click on ECU (the ECU itself not the underlying CAFD) => Select CODE.

I'm attaching the log output from esys from where I attempted to code the CHAMP2 , and also where I attempted to code the MULF. Some of the errors are similar so hopefully someone can shed some light. I've only got experience on coding E92/E46 so Esys is a little bit of a learning curve.

If it turns out to be a failed MULF that's causing an issue I think I have a spare, or at least a MOST terminator if I need to code it out.

Appreciate any help!
Attached Files
File Type: txt HU CHAMP Error.txt (5.6 KB, 33 views)

Last edited by rztt6; 10-18-2023 at 01:02 PM..
Appreciate 0
      10-24-2023, 10:23 AM   #2
Leozao
New Member
Leozao's Avatar
No_Country
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 5' F10 LCI
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Is your HWEL identical?
What is your vin?
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2023, 10:15 AM   #3
rztt6
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

The part numbers are the same for old and the replacement unit. The last 7 of the VIN are C729009.
Appreciate 0
      10-25-2023, 02:02 PM   #4
Leozao
New Member
Leozao's Avatar
No_Country
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 5' F10 LCI
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Did you connect via F10 gateway or Direct ECU?
Did you start Esys with launcher?
To decode the VIN its needed the full VIN.
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2023, 07:27 AM   #5
rztt6
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

I'm using the ENET cable, connecting through Gateway afaik (VIN Connection in Esys and then chose F10 (not selecting the direct option).
I'm not using any loader as my understanding is not required if default coding a component.
The full VIN is WBAFW12020C729009
Appreciate 0
      10-26-2023, 01:11 PM   #6
Leozao
New Member
Leozao's Avatar
No_Country
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 5' F10 LCI
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

You need to write the VIN via FSC Extencted first and then code the cafd
Appreciate 0
      10-28-2023, 05:50 PM   #7
rztt6
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

I thought the VIN was only needed if you were using nav features? My understanding was basic radio functions etc would work without VIN. Is this incorrect?
Appreciate 0
      10-30-2023, 03:37 PM   #8
Leozao
New Member
Leozao's Avatar
No_Country
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 5' F10 LCI
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

You need to write VIN because of the component protection.
Appreciate 0
      11-03-2023, 04:31 AM   #9
rztt6
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Ok, Iíll try that. Will I need a token or launcher with esys to write the VIN? I have a clean install of esys at the moment as thought I would only be VO coding.
Appreciate 0
      11-15-2023, 07:13 AM   #10
rztt6
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Bump on the above query on requirement of token for esys when writing the Vin to an ecu.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST