2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
 

2010 2011 BMW 5 Series Forum F10 F10 Technical Topics Navigation, iDrive, Audio, Video, Bluetooth, Phone, Coding bMW F10 Stock system
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-14-2019, 06:37 AM   #1
Moonkin
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F10 520D M sport 2012
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

bMW F10 Stock system

Hello, I have stock 6 speaker setup. I bought tweeters plus splitter cable.

Connected everything and when all connected I hear buzzing noise from tweeters and nothing is playing, why is that what else do I need for them to work or just code something???


https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2x-For-BM...53.m2749.l2649

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BMW-5-SER...oAAOSwv7BdVwEL
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2019, 10:43 AM   #2
Unspec
Private First Class
United_States
42
Rep
173
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 535xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

I'm assuming you're trying to upgrade to the HiFi system (S676A) from the base sound system. I'm not sure if the HK tweet is that much different from the HiFi one, but it should work, just might sound a little different.

You need to VO code 676 and remove the base sound system code (675?). You should be able to confirm which code to remove by decoding your vin.

The system isn't working probably because it's confused by the two additional tweeters and doesn't know where to send signal.
Appreciate 0
      11-15-2019, 12:52 PM   #3
Rob09msport
First Lieutenant
United_States
84
Rep
380
Posts

Drives: 09 335 msport
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mount Sinai ny

iTrader: (0)

Doesnt base not use amp so if he codes hifi wont that switch to flat eq preout
Appreciate 0
      11-15-2019, 02:34 PM   #4
Unspec
Private First Class
United_States
42
Rep
173
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 535xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob09msport View Post
Doesnt base not use amp so if he codes hifi wont that switch to flat eq preout
Was not aware that base system doesn't even have an amp
Appreciate 0
      11-16-2019, 01:06 PM   #5
Moonkin
Registered
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW F10 520D M sport 2012
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

Yes, I dont have amp, so basically there is no solution for it to get working??
Appreciate 0
      11-18-2019, 10:27 AM   #6
Unspec
Private First Class
United_States
42
Rep
173
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW 535xi
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonkin View Post
Yes, I dont have amp, so basically there is no solution for it to get working??
Yes there's no solution to this that doesn't require more purchases. You could solve this pretty easily with an amp though.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.




5post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST